Advertisement

39th New Orleans Invitational Billfish Tournament results

The First Place team award went to Chris Hall’s “Fog Cutter”

June 23, 2011
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

The 39th New Orleans Invitational Billfish Tournament was held in Cypress Cove Marina in Venice, Louisiana on June 17 -18, 2011. This “Invitational” is regarded as the tournament that put Gulf of Mexico big game fishing on the map and inspired the many offshore tournaments being held currently across the region.

Enjoying excellent offshore Louisiana conditions, the 24-boat fleet found a beautiful rip-line about 54-miles southeast of South Pass and tagged and released 23 billfish.

The First Place team award went to Chris Hall’s “Fog Cutter” for tagging and releasing two Blue Marlin and one White Marlin. Second Place team was Lee Welch’s “GZ Girl” for tagging and releasing two Blue Marlin first – narrowly beating out the Third Place team, “Lady Lab”, who also had two Blue Marlin.

Advertisement

The Top Angler was Cameron Simmons, Jr. on the “Tia II”, for tagging and releasing a Blue Marlin and a White Marlin. 23-year old Cameron said “I have fished this Invitational for eight years hoping to win.” Top Lady Angler was Gail Gele’ on the “Lady Lab” for tagging and releasing a Blue Marlin with her husband, Jimmy Gele’, as captain. The Top Youth Angler was Robbert Green on the “Producer” for tagging and releasing a Blue Marlin and catching a 133# Yellow Fin Tuna. This was Robbert Green’s first Blue Marlin, making it a very special and memorable catch for him.

Individual Awards

Judge Leander H. Perez Memorial Trophy (1st Place Billfish)

Advertisement

Cameron Simmons, Jr., “Tia II” Tagged and Released one Blue Marlin and one White Marlin – 650pts on time.

**
Second Place Billfish Angler**

Dax Byrd, “Conundrum” Tagged and Released one Blue Marlin and one White Marlin – 650 pts.

Advertisement

Third Place Billfish Angler

Gerard Welch, “GZ Girl” Tagged and Released one Blue Marlin 500 pts.

Top Overall Angler(billfish and weighed points)

Advertisement

Cameron Simmons, Jr., “Tia II” Tagged and Released one Blue Marlin and one White Marlin – 650 pts.

Top Lady Angler

Gail Gele’, “Lady Lab” – Tagged and Released one Blue Marlin – 500pts

Top Youth Angler

Robbert Green “Producer” – Tagged and Released one Blue Marlin and caught a 133# Yellow Fin Tuna – 633pts

Blue Marlin Award

Gerard Welch, “GZ Girl” Tagged and Released one Blue Marlin 500 pts.

Sailfish Tag and Release

Ken Brister “Uptick”, one Sailfish Tagged and Released

White Marlin Tag and Release

Walter Gibbs “First Choice”, one White Marlin Tagged and Released

TEAM AWARDS

First Place Team “Fog Cutter” Tagged and Released two Blue Marlin and one White Marlin – 1150 pts.

Chris T. Hall, Michael Hall, Tony Taylor, Chris J. Hall, Normand Loustalot, Daryl Arnold

Second Place Team “GZ Girl” Tagged and Released two Blue Marlin – 1000 pts. on time

Lee Welch, Patrick Welch, Gerard Welch, Peter Bertucci, Carl Wildell, Brent Johnson

Third Place Team “Lady Lab” Tagged and Released two Blue Marlin – 1000 pts.

Gail Gele’, Nick Cambre, Steve Galjour, Patrick Murphy, Matt Thomas, Jimmy Gele’

**
INDIVIDUAL FISH AWARDS**

Largest Yellowfin Tuna: Walter Gibbs “First Choice” 204 lbs.

Largest Wahoo: Bo Tichenor “Miss Michelle” 23 lbs.

Largest Dolphin: Mike Akiu “First Choice” 54 lbs.

**
TOURNAMENT TOTALS**

9 Blue Marlin Tagged and Released

11 White Marlin Tagged and Released

3 Sailfish Tagged and Released

Advertisement

More Uncategorized

Advertisement
Advertisement